St John the Baptist School Have faith... believe you can!
Updated: 13/11/2020

Governors

Table of Governors 2020-2021

NameStatusResponsibilities/Committee MembershipStart of OfficeEnd of Office
Ruth EganFoundationChair of Governors19/08/202018/08/2024
Finance & General(Re-elected as Foundation Governor)
Admissions
Staffing & Welfare/Curriculum & Achievement06/10/202105/10/2021
Re-elected as Chair of Board of Governors
James Granville HamsharEx-officioFinance & General
Admissions
Staffing & Welfare/Curriculum & Achievement
Tony BoxFinance & General06/10/2020
AdmissionsElected as Co-opted Governor05/10/2024
Jane BarnbrookFoundationStaffing & Welfare/Curriculum & Achievement01/09/200931/08/2021
STARs
Linda CookFoundationFinance & General
Vice Chair of Governors
06/10/202005/10/2021
Staffing & Welfare/Curriculum & Achievement(Elected as Vice Chair of the Board of Governors)
Margaret WinterburnFoundationStaffing & Welfare/Curriculum & Achievement01/09/200931/08/2021
Chris Newling-WardFoundationStaffing & Welfare/Curriculum & Achievement01/09/201731/08/2021
Spiritual Life Group(Previous Co-opted Governor)
Fr Paul TurnerFoundationSpiritual Life Group01/10/201830/09/2022
Oliver WhiddettFoundation17/11/202016/11/2024
Lesley ForesterCo-optedAdmissions01/09/2017-
Staffing & Welfare/Curriculum & Achievement01/01/2002 (Previous Local Authority)
Safeguarding Committee
Steven DayParentFinance & General07/10/201706/10/2021
Emma AndrewsParent06/01/202005/01/2024
Lucia DavisStaff02/02/202101/02/2024
Dates of Committee Meetings/Whole School Mass
Full Governors Meetings 5.00pm

06/10/2020
02/02/2021
22/06/2021

Finance and General Committee 8.30am

30/09/2020 – Review last Academic Year (Q1-4)
13/01/2021 – Review Q1 (Sept-Nov)
24/03/2021 – Review Q2 (Dec-Feb)
16/06/2021 – Budget sign off & review Q3 (Mar-May)

Curriculum & Achievement/Staffing & Welfare Committee 5.00pm

10/12/2020

Admissions and Appeals Committee

22/09/2020

Safeguarding Committee 8.00am

23/09/2020
18/11/2020
28/04/2021
27/01/2021
16/06/2021
14/07/2021

Spiritual Life Group 3.40pm

TBC

School Mass

TBC

Committees List 2020-2021
Finance & General
Frequency: 4 meetings per year

James Granville Hamshar
Ruth Egan
Tony Box
Linda Cook
Steve Day
Ceri Murray (Salesian SBM)
Yvonne Dore (Finance Manager)

Admissions & Appeals
Frequency: September and March

Ruth Egan
Tony Box
Leslie Forester
Damien Kelly (Deputy Head)
Lisa Kenny (Assistant Head)
Claire Antal – Admissions Manager

Curriculum & Achievement/Staffing & Welfare
Frequency: December and July plus ad hoc for staffing interviews

James Granville Hamshar
Jane Barnbrook
Linda Cook
Ruth Egan
Lesley Forester
Margaret Winterburn
Chris Newling-Ward

Spiritual Life Group
Frequency: Monthly term-time

Chris Newling-Ward
Jamie Haselden (Asst Head)
Fr Paul Turner
Head Boy & Head Girl

Safeguarding Group
Frequency: Half termly, term-time

Lesley Forester
Mandy Hughes (SENCO)
Damien Kelly (Asst Head)

STARS Group
Frequency: Every 2 weeks, term-time

Jane Barnbrook
Sam Petri (teacher responsible for STARs)
STARs